Programm / Programme
 

Download Programme


THURSDAY, November 25, 2010

11.30 - 14.00 Registration
14.00 - 14.30 Ernst Pernicka, University of Tübingen
Peter Pfälzner, University of Tübingen
Address of welcome
14.30 - 15.15 Richard L. Zettler (Philadelphia)
Old Excavations and New Tricks: Rediscovering the Royal Cemetery of Ur
 15.15 - 16.00 Jill A. Weber (Philadelphia)
Skeletons and Scent: the Importance of Odor in Death Rituals at Tell Majnuna, Syria, in the early 4th Millennium
Coffee break
 16.30 - 17.15 Karin Kopetzky (Vienna)
Tell el-Dab'a: Burial Practices and Mortuary Rituals During the Second Intermediate Period
17.15 - 17.45 Richard Eveshed (Bristol)
Organic Residues in the Royal Tomb at Qatna
17.45 - 18.30 Sarah Lange (Tuebingen)
Food Offerings for the Dead in the Royal Tomb of Qatna
18.30 - 19.15 Julie Patrier (Strasbourg)
Feeding the Dead in Anatolia in the2nd Millennium BC
19.30 Reception


FRIDAY, November 26, 2009

09.00 - 09.45 Patrick E. McGovern (Philadelphia)
Funerary Feasts: An Archaeological and Chemical Perspective
09.45 - 10.30 Claude Doumet-Serhal (London)
Mortuary Practices in Sidon in the Middle Bronze Age: A Reflection on Sidonian Society in the Second Millennium BC.
10.30 - 11.00 Panayiotis Andreou (Tübingen)
Pricing Death. "Some theoretical Considerations on the Classification of Grave Goods and Inventories."
Coffee break
11.30 - 12.15 Judit Zöldföldi (Tuebingen)
First Result of Archaeometrical Research on Gemstones in the Royal Tomb of Qatna
 12.15 - 13.00 Elisa Rossberger (Munich)
Things to Remember - Jewellery, Collective Identity and Memory at the Royal Tomb of Qatna
13.00 - 15.00 Lunch break
15.00 - 15.45 Michèle Casanova (Rennes, Nanterre)
Will give a presentation on Alabaster and Steatite Vases
15.45 - 16.15 Tina Köster (Tuebingen)
Provenance Analysis of Calcite-Alabaster Vessels from Qatna
16.15 - 16.45 Ernst Pernicka (Tuebingen)
Archaeometric Analyses of Metal Artefacts from Qatna
Coffee break
17.15 - 17.45 Katharina Teinz (Tuebingen)
Imagery of Ancestors
17.45 - 18.30 Zuzanna Wygnanska (Warsaw)
Ancestor Cult at MBA Tell Arbid/ Syria
19.00 Conference dinner (only speakers)


SATURDAY, November 27, 2009

09.00 - 09.45 Filomena Fausta Squadrone (Rome)
Symbols of the Dead in the Birecik Dam E.B.A. Cemetery
09.45 - 10.30 Thilo Rehren (London)
Production and Consumption in the LBA eastern Mediterranean
10.30 - 11.15 Lindy Crewe (Manchester)
Creating Space for the Ancestors: Bodies, Grave Goods and Urban Dynamics at Enkomi
Coffee break
11.45 - 12.15 Matthias Lange (Tuebingen)
Animal Remains in Cremation Graves of the Iron Age
12.15 - 13.00 Jack Green (Oxford)
Recontextualising Objects and People: the Cemetery at Tell es-Sa'idiyeh, Jordan
13.00 - 13.45 Marlies Heinz (Freiburg)
Synthesis and concluding remarks
13.45 End